INTERNATIONAL RICE FESTIVAL

SUBMITTED PHOTO
Crowley’s International Rice Festival was recognized as Festival of the Year in Division IV (large festivals) during the annual Louisiana Association of Fairs and Festivals Convention this past weekend in Baton Rouge. Accepting the award on behalf of the festival were, from left, Elizabeth Monk, 2018 Festival President; Shanna Morgan, Festival Coordinator; and Chad Monceaux, 2018 Festival General Chairman.

J.C. WEBB PHOTOGRAPHY
Louisiana Association of Fairs and Festivals Vice President Gene’e Hebert, left, presented Sybil Lorraine Duncan with the LAFF Scholarship, during the Showcase and Lunch held this past Saturday in Baton Rouge.

J.C. WEBB PHOTOGRAPHY
Crowley’s International Rice Festival was recognized as Festival of the Year in Division IV (large festivals) during the annual Louisiana Association of Fairs and Festivals Convention this past weekend in Baton Rouge. Accepting the award on behalf of the festival were, seated from left, Julian LeBlanc, member-at-large; Chad Monceaux, past general chairman; Shanna Morgan, coordinator; Victoria Callahan, 82nd IRF Queen; Elizabeth Monk, 2018 president; and Josh Spell, 2019 general chairman; back row, Jason Monk, spouse of 2018 president; Louis Romero, presidential transportation chairman; Monique Romero, transportation committee co-chairman; Suzy Webb, board member and queen’s ball chairman; J.C. Webb, photography chairman; Kathryn Shea Duncan, social media and marketing chairman and 81st IRF Queen; Kathy Duncan, publicity/scrapbook chairman; Sybil Duncan, publicity/scrapbook committee member; and Jared Monk, by-laws chairman. Other awards won by the IRF were, Best Cap, Best Website and Best Marketing Items-Other.

IRF wins second straight ‘Festival of the Year’ honor

For the second consecutive year, Crowley’s International Rice Festival was named “Festival of the Year” at the Louisiana Association of Fairs and Festivals Convention this past year.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia and Jeff Davis Volunteers for Family and Community Club members serving as hostesses for the 82nd International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Ann Marie Credeur, Stella Guidry, Betty Miller, Jane Loewer, Lois Richard; first row standing, Kate Bangle, Mary Alice Pastor, Sharon LeBlanc, Adrianne Vidrine, Brandi Martin, Babs Simon, Amber Menard, Sharon Romero, Ernie Freeman, Ella Thevis; second row standing, Elaine Chatagnier and Tracie Breaux.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
4-H Junior Leaders/Ambassadors assisting with the 82nd International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, front row from left, Hannah LeBlanc, Lauren Stewart, Lauren Hoffpauir, Harley LeBlanc, Branson Melancon, Eulalie Cormier, Lily Gauthier, Caroline Gauthier; back row, Amanda Cormier, Cameron Fusilier, Sean Myers, Dominic Dupre and Gabe Hebert.

IRF Cookery Contest Hostesses, 4-H Junior Leaders recognized

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
On hand for the presentation of Tri-Color Awards in the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were,from left, Letha Vincent, contest chair; Kane Webb, USA Rice; Laurie Bellard of Lafayette, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; Kody Arton of New Iberia, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Natalie Hulin of Evangeline, Intermediate Tri-Color winner; Mary Jemison, USA Rice; and Paula Stewart, contest co-chair. Emma Trahan of Kaplan, who could not be present because she was in school, was the Children’s Division Tri-Color winner and was also selected as the Junior Chef de Riz.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Nathan Trahan, Phyllis M. Benoit, Gene Daigle, Sharon Core; standing, Eric Loewer, Diane P. Miller, Melanie Lormand, Jean Menard and Harold Miller.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Fr. Jason Vidrine, Johnny Simon, Don Alleman, Jessica Guillot; standing, Carey Lawson, Warren Guidry, Casey Young and Rose Breaux.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Teen Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, April Thahan Sheila Wagner, Lynn Broussard, Brad Core; standing, Jerod Punty, Janet Touchton, Rhonda Bussy, Becca Higgins and Benji Guillot.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Judges for the Adult Division of the 2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Congressman Clay Higgins, Crowley Police Chief Jimmy Broussard, Kathryn Loewer, Emily Stoma; standing, Alan Lawson, Larry Rayder, Debbie LeBlanc, Traci Breaux, Heather Cloud and Lelia Thrasher.

2018 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

The annual International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest was held Friday, Oct. 19, and saw a total of 120 dishes entered.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793