Lifestyle

THE POST-SIGNAL / Danette Bourque
Those on hand for the Crowley High School Class of 1972 45-year reunion included, first row from left, Pearl Pastor Reynolds, Maureen Gray Guevara, Geraldine Kuffler Credeur, Barbara Prejean Cradeur, Kenny Clarke, Ricky Thornhill; second row, Jill Atwood, Mary Cormier Landry, Pat Mould, Alice LeBlanc Rhode, Becky Meaux Fogleman, Pat Love Lindell, Suzy Blalock Webb, Vicky Venable Barnett, Debra Dronet Mounger, Jackie Jobe Pitre, Ranella Hebert Armitage, Yvette Reynolds; third row, Josette Duhon Abshire, Sylvia Jones Foreman, Aline Stakes Nelson, Babette Miller Moreau, Peggy Suire Breaux, Pat Richard Guidry, Janice Cormier Toups, Thelma Woodard Hebert, Denise Faulk Thornhill, Patty Stelly Labbie, Candace Faulk Kelly, Judy Fruge Watson; fourth row, Donald Green, Mike Hoffpauir, Carolyn Guillory Deveau, Mona Seilhan Dore, Paula Steele Smith, Wanda Demette Istre, Randy Benoit, Dwight Poullard, Steve Beverung, Kenny Labbie, Wilfred Mathieu; fifth row, Lonnie Dore, Jim Gueno, Ned Fowler, Pat Douget and Wayne Hollier. Also present but not pictured were Anthony Clement, Kayla Gauthreaux and Janice Boudreaux.

Crowley High Class of ’72 celebrates 45 years

Members of the Crowley High School Class of 1972 gathered at 7 p.m. on Saturday, Oct. 28, to celebrate their 45-year reunion.

Claire Elise Brodhead, Akira Holmes, Brielle Elyce Vincent

Valorey Suire, Molly Hensgens, Evelyn Hensgens

Emma Katherine Guillot, Madalyn Gayle Eta Mathiew, Adelyn Stelly

Abigail M. Guidry, Elise Anne Regan, Treasur Hebert

Francheska Reigh Murphy, Alice Mooney, Hollyn Paige Schwinn

Camille Claire Dore, Greta Marie Abshire, McKennlee Katherine Bearb

Valerie Ann Lyons, Alaiya Lafosse, Neeley Elizabeth Istre

Ella Daugereaux

Miss Merry Christmas pageant set for Thursday

Thursday night the International Rice Festival Building will once again see the crowning of Miss Merry Christmas at the annual pageant hosted by the Eta Kappa Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi.

PHOTO SUBMITTED
Enjoying the day spent by the Acadia Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution at the Sovereign Nation of the Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana were, seated from left, Kathy Oliver, Dorothy Grimsley, Sherrill Garber, Mary Anna Leverett, Hilda Bollich, Sandra Pruitt, Elaine Simon, Desiree Casey, Suzanne Eason, Rhonda Whitfield, Peggy Scanlan, Jo Anne Arnaud, Mitizie Gardiner, Kakie Hoffpauer; standing, Carole Pullin, Cindy Poirot, Trudy Patterson, Camille Reed (women’s issues chairman), Director of the Heritage Department of the Coushatta Tribe of Elton Jonas John, Charlene Lacombe (Acadia Chapter DAR regent), Anna Thompson (Coushatta Tribe member), Alma Reed (American History chairman), Sandra Lopez, Yvonne Tramel, Felicia Andrepont, Margie Reed, Monika Hebert, Kathy Trahan, Joy Petre and Judy Guidry.

Acadia Chapter DAR visits Coushatta Tribe in Elton

Members of the Acadia Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution were recently guests of the Sovereign Nation of the Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana in Elton.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
The winners of this years International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, beginning second from left, Joshua Dietz, Teen Division Tri-Color winner; Aubrey Broussard, Children’s Division, Tri-Color winner and Jr. Chef; Alex Welch, Intermediate Division Tri-Color winner; Greta Linsey, Adult Division Tri-Color winner; and Beverly Klummp, Chef de Riz. Congratulating them were Kane Webb of the USA Rice Federation, far left, and Letha Vincent, Rice and Creole Cookery Contest chairman, far right.

Judges for the Children’s Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Davis Dautreil, Jane Loewer, Kara Bergeron, Jenny Deville; standing, Ellan Kay Baggett, Kurt Guidry, Judia LaCombe and Francis Bihm.

Judges for the Intermediate Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Joanie Schendel, Laura Signorelli, Warren Guidry, Ben Mitchell; standing, Sharon Constantin, Sheila Francis, Julie Hebert and Greta Lindsey.

Judges for the Teen Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Dora Johnson, Patty Simon, Yvette Cormier, Margaret Jones; standing, Diane P. Miller, Cathy Habetz, Betty McCall, Faye Istre and Stella Guidry.

Judges for the Adult Division of the 2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Kane Webb, Jeremy Hebert, Rose Breaux, Tony Broussard; standing, Steve Jones, Paul Gregg III, Stuart Barash, Sandy Marx and Johnny Simon.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
Acadia and Jeff Davis Volunteers for Family and Community Club members serving as hostesses for the 81st International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Mary Ann Sagrera, Babs Simon, Martha Grantham, Ernie Freeman, Sylvia Freeman, Betty Miller, Lois Richard; first row standing, Alice Pastor and Sharon Romero, Nellie Cheek, Rusty Leonards, Mary Credeur, Rosie Trahan, Audrey Myers, Jeanette Crochet, Marilyn Strickland, Brandi Martin; second row standing, Ella Thevis, Wilma LeJeune.

THE POST-SIGNAL / Saja Hoffpauir
4-H Jr. Leaders/Ambassadors assisting with the 81st IRF Rice and Creole Cookery Contest were, seated from left, Harley LeBlanc, Braille Cormier, Megan Breaux, Alaina Vincent, Alexis Vincent; standing, Hannah LeBlanc, Kathryn LeBlanc, Cole Zaunbrecher and Eulalie Cormier.

2017 Rice and Creole Cookery Contest winners named

As with every year, the participants in this year’s International Rice Festival Rice and Creole Cookery Contest gave the judges a run for their money with the difficult task of picking winners.

Pages

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793