Article Image Alt Text

LSWA Class 2A All-State Basketball Teams

BOYS
First team
Name School Ht Cl Avg
Kashie Natt Rayville 6-2 Jr. 22.0
Ladamien Bradford J-Hodge 6-4 Sr. 24.5
Collin Holloway Port Allen 6-6 Sr. 18.5
Carlos Stewart Dunham 6-0 Jr. 28.2
Javon Ruffin Newman 6-4 Jr. 22.3
Second team
Name Player Ht Cl Avg
Nate Braden Lakeview 5-11 Sr. 15.3
DeShawn Jackson Pickering 6-3 Jr. 28.9
Jalen McDonald Red River 6-3 Sr. 18.0
Ricky Volland Episcopal 6-1 Sr. 16.6
Billy Francis Jr. LCA 6-1 Sr. 18.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER
CARLOS STEWART, DUNHAM
COACH OF THE YEAR
DERRICK JONES, PORT ALLEN

Honorable mention
Salle Wilson, Dunham; D.J. Morgan, Episcopal; Tawasky Johnson, Port Allen; Landen Womack, Winnfield; Johnny Nelson, Rapides; B.J. Robertson, Avoyelles; Javian Willis, Catholic-New Iberia; David Brevelle, Menard; Jude Hopewell, Menard; Jamerrian Texada, Bunkie; Drew Heinen, Vinton; Torrell Levias, Lake Arthur; Kenneth Bradley, Red River; J’Michael Gray, Franklin; Travis Zeno, Franklin; Victor Dupre, Lafayette Christian; Deshon Bias, Vinton; Christopher Lockett Jr., Newman.
GIRLS
First team
Name Player Ht Cl Avg
Ma’Kaila Lewis Red River 5-11 Sr. 22.3
Presleigh Scott Doyle 5-10 Jr. 19.7
Jaylyn James St. Thomas Aquinas 5-9 Jr. 19.5
Kyren Whittington Northlake 5-9 Sr. 20.2
Tamera Johnson LCA 6-0 Sr. 19.0
Second team
Name Player Ht Cl Avg
Dannah Martin French Settlement 5-5 Sr. 25.0
Jade Brumfield St. Thomas Aquinas 5-5 Jr. 20.0
Deona Brister Lake Arthur 5-11 Jr. 23.0
Jalencia Pierre Amite 5-9 So. 25.8
Madison Bienvenu Catholic-NI 6-0 Sr. 20.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER
PRESLEIGH SCOTT, DOYLE
COACH OF THE YEAR
SAMANTHA WHITE, DOYLE

Honorable mention
Claire Glascock, Doyle; Meghan Watson, Doyle; Izzy Besselman, Episcopal; Morgyn Payne, Red River; Kaitlyn Antilley, Red River; Kali Hornsby, Lake Arthur; Amari West, Rayville; JaNiaya Fisher, Lakeview; Cha’Dymond Sibley, Many; Sadie Stewart, North Caddo; Bethany Newton, Rapides; Peyton Hines, Avoyelles Charter; Elise Jones, Doyle; Brooklyn Fontenot, Kinder; Mackenzie Joseph, Vinton; Autumn Chaisson, Lafayette Christian; Ajayah Simpson, Lafayette Christian; Amari Butler, Franklin; Makhai Fernandez, Franklin.

Acadia Parish Today

Crowley Post-Signal
602 N. Parkerson Ave, Crowley, LA 70526
Phone: 337-783-3450
Fax: 337-788-0949

Rayne-Acadian Tribune
108 North Adama, Rayne, LA 70578
Phone: 337-334-3186
Fax: 337-334-8474

Church Point News
315 N. Main St., Church Point, LA 70525
Phone: 337-684-5711
Fax: 337-684-5793